News

THOMAS WINS ASA ADVANCE TESTING BC LATE MODEL TOUR OPENER

06/13/2012 By Fred Rannard Jr.

Korbin Thomas of White Rock, BC was victorious Saturday night as he won the season opening race for the ASA Advance Testing BC Late Model Tour at Agassiz Speedway's 1/4 mile paved oval.


After starting ninth, Thomas took the lead just past the halfway point of the 125 lap feature and powered his way to the $1,500 victory aboard Dave Key's Key Welding-Finish Line Racing Products-Richmond Racing Engines Chevrolet Impala.


"What a great way to start the year.  Dave always gives me a great race car and the competition around here is as tough as ever," commented Thomas, who had two wins in five starts with the series last year.


Coquitlam's Tom Berrow, who was third in points last season, and Victoria's Wade Bland, finished second and third and were the only other cars on the lead lap.  Dave Hemrich and Tom Garnett rounded out the top five at the checkered flag.


After Harvey Hoogenboom and Rob Angus led the race early, it was defending series and race champion Geoff Morris that dominated the first half of the event.  Morris took the lead from Angus on lap 17 and led for over 50 laps before suffering a flat tire on lap 68.  He lost several laps in the pit area and was out of contention for the victory.


The race took just under 43 minutes to complete and had only two yellow flags.  The most noteable of which came with just ten laps to go when the second and third place cars of Berrow and Hemrich got together.  They were both able to restart the race behind the other lead lap cars of Thomas and Bland.  The top four were all up front together on the final restart and Berrow got around Bland for second but nobody could catch Thomas on this night.


Earlier in the cloudy and cold evening Berrow set fast time at 13.941 with heat race wins going to Hoogenboom and Thomas.
Race number two of 2012 for the ASA Advance Testing BC Late Model Tour takes place on Saturday, July 14 at Saratoga Speedway, just north of Courtenay, BC.


For more information go to ASABCLateModel.com
 
SUMMARY
Fast Time: Tom Berrow 13.941
Heat 1- (10 laps)-Harvey Hoogenboom, Tom Garnett, Wade Bland, Larry Sproule, Jordan Schuss.
Heat 2- (10 laps)-Korbin Thomas, Tom Berrow, Geoff Morris, Dave Hemrich, Rob Angus, Bob Kuhn.
Feature- (125 laps)-Thomas, Berrow, Bland, Hemrich, Garnett, Angus, Kuhn, Morris, Hoogenboom, Schuss, Sproule.
 

Lap Leaders:  Hoogenboom (laps 1-4), Angus (laps 6-16), Morris (laps 17-68), Thomas (laps 69-125)
Red Flags:  None
Yellow Flags; Two
Time of Race:  42 minutes 59 seconds

Search News

Recent News Stories

« Previous 20 | Next 20 »

Jacksonville Web Design, Website Development and Website Hosting by DiscoverTec